Skip to content
Declared

CRO company · CRO company 171064

J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED

Company number
171064
Status
Normal
Type
LTD - Private Company Limited by Shares
Registered
1991-03-08
Registered office
MAIN STREET, CO. KILKENNY., URLINGFORD,KILKENNY
Latest accounts made up to
2025-02-28
Last annual return
2025-11-30
Next annual return date
2026-11-30
Current type since
2016-06-18
15
Awards
6 awards with a single named supplier
€22,655,551
Sole-supplier value
€8,199,000 in total across all named suppliers; each supplier's share is not published
9
Shared awards
0
Declared by politicians

Directors, secretaries and shareholders are not in CRO's open data. CRO sells officer information through CORE; it is not shown here rather than guessed.

Public contract awards

TED contract award notices (November 2023 onwards) and OGP / eTenders open data. Values are as published, not payments. A shared award names several suppliers, so its value is not theirs alone.

Filters

PublishedContractBuyerPublished valueRecord
2026-07-27Multi Party Framework agreement for the supply of Bus Hire Services to Laois and Offaly Education and Training Board
How this supplier was matched

The notice publishes a winner identifier equal to CRO company number 171064, and the published name corroborates the CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED". (JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited · identifier 171064)

Laois and Offaly Education and Training Board (Offaly)€1,600,000TED
2026-06-11Single Supplier for the provision of Coach Travel Management Services including Coaches with Drivers
How this supplier was matched

The notice publishes a winner identifier equal to CRO company number 171064, and the published name corroborates the CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED". (JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited · identifier 171064)

The Office of Government Procurement€1,200,000TED
2026-03-30Multi Party Framework agreement for the supply of Bus Hire Services to Laois and Offaly Education and Training Board
How this supplier was matched

Published name "JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited" equals CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED" (CRO 171064) after normalising legal forms such as Ltd = Limited. No other CRO company has this name. Names can be shared, so compare the address and dates on the CRO record.

Laois and Offaly Education and Training Board (Laois)€1,600,000OGP
2026-03-20TR3225F RFT to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Bus Hire Services for University of Limerick (UL)
How this supplier was matched

The notice publishes a winner identifier equal to CRO company number 171064, and the published name corroborates the CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED". (JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited · identifier 171064)

Education Procurement Service (EPS)€650,000SharedTED
2026-03-129725 - Bus Hire Limerick - Limerick Junction 04.04.2026
How this supplier was matched

Published name "JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited" equals CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED" (CRO 171064) after normalising legal forms such as Ltd = Limited. No other CRO company has this name. Names can be shared, so compare the address and dates on the CRO record.

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail€6,682OGP
2025-12-03TR3249F - RFT to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Bus Hire Services for Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board ( LCETB)
How this supplier was matched

The notice publishes a winner identifier equal to CRO company number 171064, and the published name corroborates the CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED". (JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited · identifier 171064)

Education Procurement Service (EPS)€5,600,000SharedTED
2025-10-24TR3357F - RFT to Establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Coach Hire Services for South East Technological University (SETU)
How this supplier was matched

The notice publishes a winner identifier equal to CRO company number 171064, and the published name corroborates the CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED". (JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited · identifier 171064)

Education Procurement Service (EPS)€165,000SharedTED
2024-04-12Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Public Bus Service on Route 139 Naas to Blanchardstown
How this supplier was matched

The notice publishes a winner identifier equal to CRO company number 171064, and the published name corroborates the CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED". (JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited · identifier 171064)

National Transport Authority€17,499,642TED
2022-11-03Panel for the Provision of Bus Hire Services to Maynooth University
How this supplier was matched

Published name "JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited" equals CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED" (CRO 171064) after normalising legal forms such as Ltd = Limited. No other CRO company has this name. Names can be shared, so compare the address and dates on the CRO record.

Maynooth UniversityNot statedSharedOGP
2021-08-13The establishment of a multi operator Framework agreement for the provision of Bus Transport Services for University College Dublin
How this supplier was matched

Published name "JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited" equals CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED" (CRO 171064) after normalising legal forms such as Ltd = Limited. No other CRO company has this name. Names can be shared, so compare the address and dates on the CRO record.

University College Dublin ( UCD )€600,000SharedOGP
2020-12-19ESS078F Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the supply of Bus Hire Services for KCETB
How this supplier was matched

Published name "JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited" equals CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED" (CRO 171064) after normalising legal forms such as Ltd = Limited. No other CRO company has this name. Names can be shared, so compare the address and dates on the CRO record.

Education Procurement Service (EPS)€784,000SharedOGP
2019-11-27Provision of transport services (Bus) for LWETB students/participants travelling from and to Schools and Centres for various individual trips and matches etc., in Nine (9) individual lots.
How this supplier was matched

Published name "JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited" equals CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED" (CRO 171064) after normalising legal forms such as Ltd = Limited. No other CRO company has this name. Names can be shared, so compare the address and dates on the CRO record.

Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board€400,000SharedOGP
2018-05-30Operation of a Public Bus Service on Route 139 Naas to Blanchardstown
How this supplier was matched

Published name "JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited" equals CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED" (CRO 171064) after normalising legal forms such as Ltd = Limited. No other CRO company has this name. Names can be shared, so compare the address and dates on the CRO record.

National Transport Authority€749,227OGP
2016-03-07Hire of Large Public Service Vehicles (with Drivers) in Ireland
How this supplier was matched

Published name "JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited" equals CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED" (CRO 171064) after normalising legal forms such as Ltd = Limited. No other CRO company has this name. Names can be shared, so compare the address and dates on the CRO record.

Irish Defence ForcesNot statedSharedOGP
2015-09-10Tender for the Provision of Coach Hire Service
How this supplier was matched

Published name "JJ Kavanagh and Sons Limited" equals CRO name "J.J. KAVANAGH & SONS LIMITED" (CRO 171064) after normalising legal forms such as Ltd = Limited. No other CRO company has this name. Names can be shared, so compare the address and dates on the CRO record.

Waterford Institute of TechnologyNot statedSharedOGP